Articles, How To, and More
[…] B. Section 40-81-20(34) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 28 of 2003, is amended to read:

“(34) ‘Ultimate fightingMixed martial arts’ means an event or exhibition, or part thereof, where the contestants are compensated and allowed to use any variation or combination of combative sports or fighting skills, or weapons,which may include, but are not limited to, boxing, wrestling, kickboxing, or martial art skills.”

SECTION 2. Section 40-81-50(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 28 of 2003, is amended to read:

“(A) There is created the State Athletic Commission consisting of eight members appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate to regulate boxing, kickboxing, wrestling, mixed martial arts, and other combative sports in this State. One member must be appointed from each congressional district of the State and two from the State at large. One of the at-large appointments shall be a physician licensed and in good standing in the State. The terms of the members are for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualified. Vacancies must be filled by the Governor for the remainder of an unexpired term. The commissioners of the State Athletic Commission may not have any financial interest, direct or indirect, in the promotion, management, or result of any boxing, kickboxing, mixed martial arts, or wrestling event or exhibition.”

SECTION 3. Section 40-81-70(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 28 of 2003, is amended to read: